Is Sainsbury's Fish Pie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- mature cheddar cheese
- extra mature cheddar cheese
- cows' milk
- haddock
- smoked haddock
- fish
- alaska pollock
- calcium carbonate
- butter
- salted butter
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato (44%), Whole Cows' Milk, Alaska Pollock (theragra Chalcogramma) (fish) (13%), Smoked Haddock (7%) (haddock (melanogrammus Aeglefinus) (fish), Salt), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (cows' Milk), Salted Butter (butter (cows' Milk), Salt), Mature Cheddar Cheese (cows' Milk), Cornflour, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Lemon Juice, Salt, Yeast Extract Powder, Parsley, White Pepper, Yeast, Sugar, Water, Mustard Flour, Wheat Gluten, Spirit Vinegar, Paprika, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Turmeric Powder, Mustard Bran. Contains Milk, Fish, Wheat and Mustard.
Check Sainsbury's Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Fish Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


