Is Sainsbury's Fish Pie Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- haddock
- fish
- smoked haddock
- alaska pollock
- calcium carbonate
haddock
Dietitian noteHaddock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato (44%), Whole Cows' Milk, Alaska Pollock (theragra Chalcogramma) (fish) (13%), Smoked Haddock (7%) (haddock (melanogrammus Aeglefinus) (fish), Salt), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (cows' Milk), Salted Butter (butter (cows' Milk), Salt), Mature Cheddar Cheese (cows' Milk), Cornflour, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Lemon Juice, Salt, Yeast Extract Powder, Parsley, White Pepper, Yeast, Sugar, Water, Mustard Flour, Wheat Gluten, Spirit Vinegar, Paprika, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Turmeric Powder, Mustard Bran. Contains Milk, Fish, Wheat and Mustard.
Check Sainsbury's Fish Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Fish Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


