This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's Fizzy Fangs Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Brightly tart and effervescent, these fang-shaped sweets deliver a tangy, fizzy surface followed by a soft chew; texture shifts from slightly crystalline outer sparkle to pliable chew. Commonly consumed as quick sweet snacks, seasonal Halloween treats, or included in party bags and gift tubs where novelty is valued by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Potato Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Acids: Malic Acid, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid; Flavoring, Acidity Regulator: Potassium Citrates; Fruit and Vegetable Concentrate: Blackcurrant, Carrot.

Check Sainsbury's Fizzy Fangs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
AcidicTangySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Sainsbury's Fizzy Fangs | Spoonful