Is Sainsbury's Free From Chocolate Chip Cookies 150g Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, familiar dessert flavor with melty pockets and a soft, chewy center contrasted by slightly crisp edges. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert, or paired with beverages at gatherings and celebrations. Customer reviews often cite nostalgia, variability in texture and freshness between batches, dunkability, and convenient portioning for on-the-go consumption.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat
oat
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, familiar dessert flavor with melty pockets and a soft, chewy center contrasted by slightly crisp edges. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert, or paired with beverages at gatherings and celebrations. Customer reviews often cite nostalgia, variability in texture and freshness between batches, dunkability, and convenient portioning for on-the-go consumption.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Gluten Free Oat Flour, Chocolate Chips (18%) (Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Lecithins), Sugar, Palm Oil, Margarine (Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Tapioca Flour, Rice Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Flavouring. "*This Sainsbury's product supports responsible cocoa farming. Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa is grown with care for people and the environment. For more information: www.ra.org *This Sainsbury's product supports responsible cocoa farming. Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa is grown with care for people and the environment. Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 53% minimum.
Check Sainsbury's Free From Chocolate Chip Cookies 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Free From Chocolate Chip Cookies 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


