Is Sainsbury's Free From Original Spreadable 170g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerine
  • lactic acid

glycerine

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy and mildly tangy with a smooth, spreadable consistency, this soft cheese-style spread is commonly used on crackers, bagels, sandwiches, and in dips or sauces; reviewers praise its spreadability and versatility, though some note varying firmness and occasional comments about a lingering aftertaste and suitability for cheeseboards and everyday recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Coconut Oil (24%), Soya Protein Concentrate (9%), Acidity Regulators: Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate; Salt, Humectant: Glycerine; Sugar, Tricalcium Citrate, Inulin, Thickener: Carrageenan; Flavourings, Fructose.

Check Sainsbury's Free From Original Spreadable 170g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking