Is Sainsbury's Free from Spaghetti Pasta 500g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Neutral, mild flavor with a clean finish and a firm, slightly springy bite when cooked al dente. Texture holds sauces well and resists sticking in casseroles; commonly served with classic sauces, served in salads, or in bakes. Reviews note consistent cooking results, good sauce adherence, and occasional softness if overcooked.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Rice Flour (40%), Wholegrain Rice Flour (31%), Maize Flour (25%), Quinoa Flour (3%), Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids.

Check Sainsbury's Free from Spaghetti Pasta 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Mild
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSaladBaking