Is Sainsbury's Free From Stem Ginger & Dark Chocolate Cookies, Taste the Difference 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Deep bittersweet flavor complemented by warm, peppery spice; crunchy edges give way to a slightly chewy center studded with candied pieces. Reviewers commonly note bold, balanced taste and satisfying texture. Often eaten with tea or coffee, served as an after-dinner treat, or offered as a casual snack during social gatherings.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- cows' milk
- salted butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Deep bittersweet flavor complemented by warm, peppery spice; crunchy edges give way to a slightly chewy center studded with candied pieces. Reviewers commonly note bold, balanced taste and satisfying texture. Often eaten with tea or coffee, served as an after-dinner treat, or offered as a casual snack during social gatherings.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Belgian Dark Chocolate (35%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Candied Stem Ginger (17%) (Ginger, Sugar), Salted Butter (13%) (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt), Cornflour, Sugar, Tapioca Flour, Gluten Free Oats , Rice Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Ginger Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Nutmeg, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Lemon Oil. *This Sainsbury's product supports more responsible cocoa farming. Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa is grown with care for people and the environment. For more information: www.ra.org Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 47% minimum.
Check Sainsbury's Free From Stem Ginger & Dark Chocolate Cookies, Taste the Difference 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Free From Stem Ginger & Dark Chocolate Cookies, Taste the Difference 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Nice option
Great as long as you like ginger
Delicious and indulgent
These Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Freefrom dark chocolate & ginger cookies are delicious and tasty. They are on the green list too!
Similar Products
Sainsbury's Pesto & Parmesan Pasta Bowl, Taste the Difference 650g
Sainsbury's Hebridean Kiln Dried Thick Sliced ASC Scottish Smoked Salmon, Taste the Difference 100g (Ready to Eat)
Sainsbury's 400g Kalamata Olive Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference
Sainsbury's Beef Mince 12% Fat , Taste the Difference 500g
Sainsbury's Passion Fruit Cheesecake, Summer Edition, Taste the Difference 500g
About this product
Cookie · Piece


