Is Sainsbury's Free From Triple Chocolate Cookies, Taste the Difference 150g Lactose Free?

Description
Rich triple chocolate flavor balanced between intense dark notes and sweeter chocolate accents, with slightly crumbly exterior and a tender, chewy interior; commonly eaten as a snack, paired with hot drinks, or crumbled over desserts. Customer reviews praise chocolate intensity but mention occasional fragility and variability in texture between batches.
Why it's not lactose free
- cows' milk
- milk solids 22% minimum
- milk solids 20% minimum
- butter
- salted butter
- cows' milk powder
- milk chocolate
- org white chocolate
- belgian white chocolate chunks
- belgian milk chocolate chunks
- +1 more
cows' milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich triple chocolate flavor balanced between intense dark notes and sweeter chocolate accents, with slightly crumbly exterior and a tender, chewy interior; commonly eaten as a snack, paired with hot drinks, or crumbled over desserts. Customer reviews praise chocolate intensity but mention occasional fragility and variability in texture between batches.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Belgian Milk Chocolate Coating (19%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Gluten Free Oat Flour, Salted Butter (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt), Sugar, Belgian Milk Chocolate Chunks (9%) (Sugar, Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Belgian White Chocolate Chunks (7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cows' Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Belgian Dark Chocolate Chunks (7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Gluten Free Oats , Tapioca Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Flavouring. *This Sainsbury's product supports more responsible cocoa farming. Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa is grown with care for people and the environment. For more information: www.ra.org White Chocolate contains: Milk Solids 20% minimum. Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 29% minimum, Milk Solids 22% minimum. Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 42% minimum.
Check Sainsbury's Free From Triple Chocolate Cookies, Taste the Difference 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Free From Triple Chocolate Cookies, Taste the Difference 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Sainsbury's Pesto & Parmesan Pasta Bowl, Taste the Difference 650g
Sainsbury's Hebridean Kiln Dried Thick Sliced ASC Scottish Smoked Salmon, Taste the Difference 100g (Ready to Eat)
CHOCOLATE CHIP Bite-Size Cookies with Big Taste
M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Belgian Triple Chocolate Chunk Cookies
M&S Triple Belgian Chocolate Chunk Cookies
About this product
Cookie · Piece


