Is Sainsbury's Free From Triple Chocolate Cookies, Taste the Difference 150g Vegan?

Description
Rich triple chocolate flavor balanced between intense dark notes and sweeter chocolate accents, with slightly crumbly exterior and a tender, chewy interior; commonly eaten as a snack, paired with hot drinks, or crumbled over desserts. Customer reviews praise chocolate intensity but mention occasional fragility and variability in texture between batches.
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids 22% minimum
- milk solids 20% minimum
- cows' milk
- cows' milk powder
- milk chocolate
- org white chocolate
- xanthan gum
- belgian white chocolate chunks
- +4 more
milk solids 22% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Rich triple chocolate flavor balanced between intense dark notes and sweeter chocolate accents, with slightly crumbly exterior and a tender, chewy interior; commonly eaten as a snack, paired with hot drinks, or crumbled over desserts. Customer reviews praise chocolate intensity but mention occasional fragility and variability in texture between batches.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Belgian Milk Chocolate Coating (19%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Gluten Free Oat Flour, Salted Butter (Butter (Cows' Milk ), Salt), Sugar, Belgian Milk Chocolate Chunks (9%) (Sugar, Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Belgian White Chocolate Chunks (7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cows' Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Belgian Dark Chocolate Chunks (7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Gluten Free Oats , Tapioca Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Flavouring. *This Sainsbury's product supports more responsible cocoa farming. Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa is grown with care for people and the environment. For more information: www.ra.org White Chocolate contains: Milk Solids 20% minimum. Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 29% minimum, Milk Solids 22% minimum. Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 42% minimum.
Check Sainsbury's Free From Triple Chocolate Cookies, Taste the Difference 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Free From Triple Chocolate Cookies, Taste the Difference 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sainsbury's Pesto & Parmesan Pasta Bowl, Taste the Difference 650g
Sainsbury's Hebridean Kiln Dried Thick Sliced ASC Scottish Smoked Salmon, Taste the Difference 100g (Ready to Eat)
CHOCOLATE CHIP Bite-Size Cookies with Big Taste
M&S Food Made Without Wheat Gluten Free Belgian Triple Chocolate Chunk Cookies
M&S Triple Belgian Chocolate Chunk Cookies
About this product
Cookie · Piece


