Is Sainsbury's Fresh Grated Parmigiano Cheese 60g Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- cows' milk
- milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
cows' milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Cows' Milk ). Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Fresh Grated Parmigiano Cheese 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Fresh Grated Parmigiano Cheese 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Granule
Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCookingSalad


