Is Sainsbury's Fruit & Seed Granola Slice 50g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cows' milk
  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed cows' milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Oats (29%), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Vegetable Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Flavouring), Sweetened Condensed Cows' Milk (Cows' Milk , Sugar, Lactose (Cows' Milk )), Butter (Cows' Milk ) (8%), Dried Apricot (8%) (Dried Apricot ( Sulphites ), Rice Flour, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide ), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (7%) (Sugar, Dried Cranberry, Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Pumpkin Seeds (4.5%), Sunflower Seeds (4%), Sultanas (3%), Hazelnuts (3%).

Check Sainsbury's Fruit & Seed Granola Slice 50g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go