Is Sainsbury's 6 Honey Roast Ham Slices 120g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • made using 96g of pork per 100g of honey roast ham
  • pork

made using 96g of pork per 100g of honey roast ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork, Honey (4%), Salt, Sugar, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate; Preservative: Sodium Nitrite. Made using 96g of pork per 100g of honey roast ham. Moisture is lost during the cooking process. Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's 6 Honey Roast Ham Slices 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetHoney
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking