Is Sainsbury's Indian Chicken Jalfrezi with Pilau Rice Ready Meal for 1 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cows' milk
  • low fat yogurt

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pilau Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cumin, Turmeric, Cardamom Pod, Cardamom, Clove, Bay Leaf), Cooked Marinated Chicken (18%) (Chicken Breast, Rapeseed Oil, Low Fat Yogurt (Cows' Milk ), Cornflour, Paprika, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Green Chilli Purée, Fenugreek, Coriander, Chilli Powder, Cumin, Cinnamon, Ginger Powder, White Pepper, Clove, Nutmeg, Cardamom, Bay Leaf), Onion, Water, Tomato Paste, Green Pepper, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Coriander Leaf, Red Chilli, Salt, Green Chilli Purée, Paprika, Coriander, Cumin Seeds, Cumin, Spirit Vinegar, Chilli Powder, Turmeric.

Check Sainsbury's Indian Chicken Jalfrezi with Pilau Rice Ready Meal for 1 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch