Is Sainsbury's Italian Parma Ham 24 Month Matured, Taste the Difference 70g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • made using made using 130g of pork per 100g of parma ham
  • pork

made using made using 130g of pork per 100g of parma ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork, Sea Salt. Made using Made using 130g of pork per 100g of Parma ham. Moisture is lost through the drying process Packaged in a protective atmosphere

Check Sainsbury's Italian Parma Ham 24 Month Matured, Taste the Difference 70g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SilkySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSnacking