Is Sainsbury's Italian Parma Ham 24 Month Matured, Taste the Difference 70g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made using made using 130g of pork per 100g of parma ham
- pork
made using made using 130g of pork per 100g of parma ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork, Sea Salt. Made using Made using 130g of pork per 100g of Parma ham. Moisture is lost through the drying process Packaged in a protective atmosphere
Check Sainsbury's Italian Parma Ham 24 Month Matured, Taste the Difference 70g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Italian Parma Ham 24 Month Matured, Taste the Difference 70g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Sainsbury's 400g Kalamata Olive Bloomer Bread, Taste the Difference
Sainsbury's Meringue Nests, Taste the Difference 108g x8
Sainsbury's Traditional Style Sicilian Inspired British Pork Sausages, Taste the Difference x6 454g
Sainsbury's Chunky Triple Cook Chips, Taste the Difference 400g
About this product
Meat · Slice


