Is Sainsbury's Lactose Free Greek Style Yogurt 450g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cows' milk
- cows' milk mineral concentrate
- lactose free greek style yogurt
cows' milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Lactose Free Greek Style Yogurt (Cows' Milk ), Cows' Milk Mineral Concentrate, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin D.
Check Sainsbury's Lactose Free Greek Style Yogurt 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Lactose Free Greek Style Yogurt 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Delicious
Tastes miles better than other supermarket brands. A much softer less solid texture and feels like a treat. Mild flavour. Moreish
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Cup


