Is Sainsbury's Large Soft Multiseed Rolls, Taste the Difference x4 Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Multiseed Roll

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sunflower Seeds (7%), Poppy Seed (5%), Quinoa (5%), Brown Linseed (3%), Fermented Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, Pumpkin Seeds (2%), Oats (2%), Wheat Germ, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Gluten, Malted Rye Flour, Wheat Flour, Salt, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Yeast, Sugar, Anti-caking Agent: Calcium Carbonate; Palm Oil, Palm Fat, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid.

Check Sainsbury's Large Soft Multiseed Rolls, Taste the Difference x4 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking