Is Sainsbury's Large Soft Multiseed Rolls, Taste the Difference x4 Vegetarian?

Description
Multiseed Roll
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Multiseed Roll
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sunflower Seeds (7%), Poppy Seed (5%), Quinoa (5%), Brown Linseed (3%), Fermented Wheat Flour, Rye Flour, Pumpkin Seeds (2%), Oats (2%), Wheat Germ, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Gluten, Malted Rye Flour, Wheat Flour, Salt, Emulsifiers: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Yeast, Sugar, Anti-caking Agent: Calcium Carbonate; Palm Oil, Palm Fat, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid.
Check Sainsbury's Large Soft Multiseed Rolls, Taste the Difference x4 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Large Soft Multiseed Rolls, Taste the Difference x4 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Tortillas Flour Burrito Large Super Soft 8 Count - 20 Oz
Against The Grain Gourmet Original Gluten Free Rolls
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Arnold Country White Bread, Soft Texture & Homemade Taste, 24 oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Burrito Large Super Soft Bag 16 Count - 40 Oz
About this product
Bread · Roll


