No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Sainsbury's Lasagne Sauce Creamy White 480g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cream (Cows' Milk ) (5%), Modified Maize Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Cows' Milk ) (2.5%), Emulsifier: Sodium Polyphosphate; Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Flavourings (Cows' Milk ), White Pepper, Nutmeg Extract.

Check Sainsbury's Lasagne Sauce Creamy White 480g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegan? Sainsbury's Lasagne Sauce Creamy White 480g | Spoonful