Is Sainsbury's 6 Maple BBQ Pork Loin Steaks 600g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- british pork loin
british pork loin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
British Pork Loin (90%), Water, Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Spices (Smoked Paprika, Ginger Powder, Black Pepper, Cinnamon Powder, Nutmeg), Caramelised Sugar Powder, Stabiliser: Guar Gum, Smoked Salt, Flavouring, Spice Extracts (Paprika, Turmeric), Preservative: Sodium Acetate, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrates, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Maple Syrup
Check Sainsbury's 6 Maple BBQ Pork Loin Steaks 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 6 Maple BBQ Pork Loin Steaks 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Jimmy Dean Premium Pork Maple Sausage Roll - 16 Oz
Smithfield Marinated Roasted Garlic & Herb Pork Loin File...
G Hughes Smokehouse Sauce BBQ Sugar Free Maple Brown Flavored - 18 Oz
Hormel Always Tender Lemon Garlic Pork Loin Filet - 24 Oz.
About this product
Meat · Slice


