Is sainsbury's max strength cold and flu relief Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose
- sucrose, sodium citrate, aspartame
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
each 5g sachet of yellow powder, taken as a hot lemon drink contains the active ingredients: paracetamol 1000mg, phenylephrine hydrochloride 12.2mg. also contains: sucrose, sodium citrate, aspartame (e951) and ascorbic acid (vitamin c). see the leaflet for details. how to store do not store above 25°c. do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton and sachet. ma brau pl 12 distr ltd,
Check sainsbury's max strength cold and flu relief against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open sainsbury's max strength cold and flu relief in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Halls Relief, Relieves Coughs and Soothes Sore Throats, Honey Lemon Flavor
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
About this product
Unknown


