Is Sainsbury's Milk Chocolate Rice Cake Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Mild chocolate topping over a crisp, airy rice base delivers a lightly sweet, crunchy snack; texture contrasts between brittle puffed cake and smooth coating. Commonly eaten as a quick treat with tea or coffee, reviewers praise the crunch and convenience while some note inconsistent coating thickness and breakage in packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (58%) (Sugar, Whole Cows' Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Flavouring), Wholegrain Brown Rice (41%), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin. Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 28.1% minimum, Milk Solids 25.8% minimum.

Check Sainsbury's Milk Chocolate Rice Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDrinking