Is Sainsbury's Paneer Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- semi-hard full-fat cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Semi-hard Full-fat Cheese Contains Milk.
Check Sainsbury's Paneer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Paneer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Sainsbury's Chocolate Cake Slice
INDIAN MATTAR PANEER CURRIED PEAS & CHEESE WITH CHANA MASALA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES, PEAS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR PANEER
Trader Joe's Palak Paneer Spinach & Cheese Seasoned
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
INDIAN PALAK PANEER CREAMED SPINACH & CHEESE WITH RAJMAH DAL MADE WITH ORGANIC SPINACH, BEANS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN
About this product
Cheese · Piece


