Is Sainsbury's Pub Classics Chilli Con Carne & Rice 500g (Serves 1) Gluten Free?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Long Grain Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice), Beef (19%), Red Pepper (10%), Red Kidney Beans (10%), Tomato, Onion, Water, Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Cumin, Demerara Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Coriander, Cornflour, Paprika, Coriander Leaf, Colour: Plain Caramel; Chilli Powder.
Check Sainsbury's Pub Classics Chilli Con Carne & Rice 500g (Serves 1) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Pub Classics Chilli Con Carne & Rice 500g (Serves 1) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nalley Original Chili Con Carne with Beans 14 oz Can
CHICKEN BIRYANI WITH BASMATI RICE A CLASSIC HYDERABADI INSPIRED RECIPE WITH TENDER DARK MEAT CHICKEN AND CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CHICKEN BIRYANI
Dennison's Original Chili Con Carne with Beans, Canned Chili, 15 oz
A Dozen Cousins Rice Cooked In Bone Broth Classic
Del Real Foods® Gluten Free Arroz Con Vegetales Rice with Vegetables
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


