Is Sainsbury's Pub Classics Chilli Con Carne & Rice 500g (Serves 1) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Long Grain Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice), Beef (19%), Red Pepper (10%), Red Kidney Beans (10%), Tomato, Onion, Water, Tomato Purée, Garlic Purée, Cumin, Demerara Sugar, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Coriander, Cornflour, Paprika, Coriander Leaf, Colour: Plain Caramel; Chilli Powder.
Check Sainsbury's Pub Classics Chilli Con Carne & Rice 500g (Serves 1) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Pub Classics Chilli Con Carne & Rice 500g (Serves 1) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nalley Original Chili Con Carne with Beans 14 oz Can
CHICKEN BIRYANI WITH BASMATI RICE A CLASSIC HYDERABADI INSPIRED RECIPE WITH TENDER DARK MEAT CHICKEN AND CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CHICKEN BIRYANI
NALLEY, BIG CHUNK, NO BEANS CHILI CON CARNE
Sun Tropics Coconut Rice Pudding Gluten & Dairy Free Classic Cocoa -- 2 Cups
Nalley Chili Con Carne with Beans Thick - 14 Oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


