Is NALLEY, BIG CHUNK, NO BEANS CHILI CON CARNE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick chunky chili offers savory, mildly spiced flavor with a hearty textured bite; reviewers note consistent chunk size, convenient ready to heat preparation, and portioning. Common uses include topping for rice, nachos, baked potatoes, or hot dogs and as a quick stovetop or microwave meal base for casual dinners anytime.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BEEF, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF TOMATO PASTE, CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED, ENRICHED (NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], SALT, SEASONING (SPICE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SEASONING (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORNMEAL, DEHYDRATED ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SEASONING (SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SPICES, PAPRIKA, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORINGS (SOY LECITHIN).

Check NALLEY, BIG CHUNK, NO BEANS CHILI CON CARNE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NALLEY, BIG CHUNK, NO BEANS CHILI CON CARNE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSoup