Is NALLEY, BIG CHUNK, NO BEANS CHILI CON CARNE Vegan?

Description
Thick chunky chili offers savory, mildly spiced flavor with a hearty textured bite; reviewers note consistent chunk size, convenient ready to heat preparation, and portioning. Common uses include topping for rice, nachos, baked potatoes, or hot dogs and as a quick stovetop or microwave meal base for casual dinners anytime.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick chunky chili offers savory, mildly spiced flavor with a hearty textured bite; reviewers note consistent chunk size, convenient ready to heat preparation, and portioning. Common uses include topping for rice, nachos, baked potatoes, or hot dogs and as a quick stovetop or microwave meal base for casual dinners anytime.
Ingredients
WATER, BEEF, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF TOMATO PASTE, CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED, ENRICHED (NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], SALT, SEASONING (SPICE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SEASONING (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORNMEAL, DEHYDRATED ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SEASONING (SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SPICES, PAPRIKA, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORINGS (SOY LECITHIN).
Check NALLEY, BIG CHUNK, NO BEANS CHILI CON CARNE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NALLEY, BIG CHUNK, NO BEANS CHILI CON CARNE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
NALLEY, BIG CHUNK, NO BEANS CHILI CON CARNE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


