Is Sainsbury's Slow Cooked British Pork Ribs Smokey BBQ Sauce 646g (Serves 2) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- british pork ribs
british pork ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Pork Ribs (84%), BBQ Sauce (14%) (Sugar, Water, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Cornflour, Colour: Plain Caramel; Salt, Smoked Water, Garlic Powder, Cloves, Black Pepper, Oregano, Cumin, Chilli Powder), Demerara Sugar, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Cornflour, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Smoked Salt, Salt, Acid: Citric Acid; Black Pepper.
Check Sainsbury's Slow Cooked British Pork Ribs Smokey BBQ Sauce 646g (Serves 2) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Slow Cooked British Pork Ribs Smokey BBQ Sauce 646g (Serves 2) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Samyang Buldak Spicy Ramen Big Bowl Carbonara | 105g
Buldak Carbonara
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carbonara Just The Sauce
FIORUCCI, RISERVA DICED PANCETTA
NEW ORLEANS STYLE CAJUN-STYLE CHICKEN CARBONARA SEASONED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND LINGUINE IN A CREAMY BACON AND PARMESAN FLAVORED SAUCE WITH A CAJUN-STYLE TWIST, NEW ORLEANS STYLE CAJUN-STYLE CHICKEN CARBONARA
Where to buy
Sainsbury's Slow Cooked British Pork Ribs Smokey BBQ Sauce 646g (Serves 2) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown


