Is Sainsbury's Slow Cooked British Pork Ribs Smokey BBQ Sauce 646g (Serves 2) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- british pork ribs
british pork ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: British Pork Ribs (84%), BBQ Sauce (14%) (Sugar, Water, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Cornflour, Colour: Plain Caramel; Salt, Smoked Water, Garlic Powder, Cloves, Black Pepper, Oregano, Cumin, Chilli Powder), Demerara Sugar, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Cornflour, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Smoked Salt, Salt, Acid: Citric Acid; Black Pepper.
Check Sainsbury's Slow Cooked British Pork Ribs Smokey BBQ Sauce 646g (Serves 2) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Slow Cooked British Pork Ribs Smokey BBQ Sauce 646g (Serves 2) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Samyang Buldak Spicy Ramen Big Bowl Carbonara | 105g
Buldak Carbonara
H‑E‑B Select Ingredients Carbonara Just The Sauce
FIORUCCI, RISERVA DICED PANCETTA
NEW ORLEANS STYLE CAJUN-STYLE CHICKEN CARBONARA SEASONED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN AND LINGUINE IN A CREAMY BACON AND PARMESAN FLAVORED SAUCE WITH A CAJUN-STYLE TWIST, NEW ORLEANS STYLE CAJUN-STYLE CHICKEN CARBONARA
Where to buy
Sainsbury's Slow Cooked British Pork Ribs Smokey BBQ Sauce 646g (Serves 2) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown


