No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's Free From Southern Fried Chicken Burgers 454g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British Chicken (61%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Gram Flour, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Maize Flour, Potato Starch, Salt, Pea Fibre, Black Pepper, Yeast, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Fennel Powder, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Flavourings, White Pepper, Sunflower Oil

Check Sainsbury's Free From Southern Fried Chicken Burgers 454g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Sainsbury's Free From Southern Fried Chicken Burgers 454g | Spoonful