Is Sainsbury's Summer Edition Chilli & Lime Rice Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural lemon flavouring
  • natural mint flavouring
  • natural flavouring

natural lemon flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Parboiled Long Grain Rice (95%), Sunflower Oil, Lime Juice (0.6%), Sugar, Mint (0.4%), Natural Flavouring, Salt, Natural Lemon Flavouring, Kaffir Lime Leaf, Mace Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract; Red Chilli (0.06%), Natural Mint Flavouring.

Check Sainsbury's Summer Edition Chilli & Lime Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavory
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking