Is Sainsbury's Summer Edition Chilli & Lime Rice Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural lemon flavouring
- natural mint flavouring
- natural flavouring
natural lemon flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Parboiled Long Grain Rice (95%), Sunflower Oil, Lime Juice (0.6%), Sugar, Mint (0.4%), Natural Flavouring, Salt, Natural Lemon Flavouring, Kaffir Lime Leaf, Mace Powder, Colour: Paprika Extract; Red Chilli (0.06%), Natural Mint Flavouring.
Check Sainsbury's Summer Edition Chilli & Lime Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Summer Edition Chilli & Lime Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Gluten Free Jalapeño & Lime Corn & Rice Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored
CILANTRO LIME FLAVORED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH LIME & SPICES, CILANTRO LIME
Ritika's Global Grains Organic Cilantro & Lime Rice
FIRE GRILLED STEAK WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED CORN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CILANTRO LIME PESTO., FIRE GRILLED STEAK
About this product
Rice · Granule


