Is Sainsbury's Summer Vegan Chorizo Style Sausages Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sausages coated in sodium alginate casing

sausages coated in sodium alginate casing

Dietitian note

Sausage is a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mushroom (24%), Onion, Pea Flour, Sustainable Palm Oil, Sundried Tomato (Sundried Tomato, Salt), Pea Fibre, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, Pea Starch, Pea Protein, Smoked Paprika, Yeast Extract, White Wine Vinegar, Rice Flour, Colours: Paprika Extract, Black Carrot Extract, Roast Garlic Puree, Flavouring, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Chilli Flakes, Fennel, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite (Sulphites). Sausages coated in Sodium Alginate Casing. Contains Sulphites.

Check Sainsbury's Summer Vegan Chorizo Style Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnacking