Is Sainsbury's Summer Vegan Chorizo Style Sausages Dairy Free?

Ingredients
Water, Mushroom (24%), Onion, Pea Flour, Sustainable Palm Oil, Sundried Tomato (Sundried Tomato, Salt), Pea Fibre, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, Pea Starch, Pea Protein, Smoked Paprika, Yeast Extract, White Wine Vinegar, Rice Flour, Colours: Paprika Extract, Black Carrot Extract, Roast Garlic Puree, Flavouring, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Chilli Flakes, Fennel, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite (Sulphites). Sausages coated in Sodium Alginate Casing. Contains Sulphites.
Check Sainsbury's Summer Vegan Chorizo Style Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Summer Vegan Chorizo Style Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Field Roast Vegan Smoked Apple & Sage Plant Based Sausages - 12.95oz/4ct
UNSALTED EUROPEAN STYLE CULTURED VEGAN BUTTER, UNSALTED, EUROPEAN STYLE
Daiya Dairy Free Spicy Monterey Jack Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
About this product
Meat · Stick


