Is Sainsbury's Summer Vegan Chorizo Style Sausages Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • sausages coated in sodium alginate casing

sausages coated in sodium alginate casing

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mushroom (24%), Onion, Pea Flour, Sustainable Palm Oil, Sundried Tomato (Sundried Tomato, Salt), Pea Fibre, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, Pea Starch, Pea Protein, Smoked Paprika, Yeast Extract, White Wine Vinegar, Rice Flour, Colours: Paprika Extract, Black Carrot Extract, Roast Garlic Puree, Flavouring, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Chilli Flakes, Fennel, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite (Sulphites). Sausages coated in Sodium Alginate Casing. Contains Sulphites.

Check Sainsbury's Summer Vegan Chorizo Style Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySmoky
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnacking