Is Sainsbury's Summer Vegan Chorizo Style Sausages Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sausages coated in sodium alginate casing
sausages coated in sodium alginate casing
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Mushroom (24%), Onion, Pea Flour, Sustainable Palm Oil, Sundried Tomato (Sundried Tomato, Salt), Pea Fibre, Stabiliser: Methyl Cellulose, Pea Starch, Pea Protein, Smoked Paprika, Yeast Extract, White Wine Vinegar, Rice Flour, Colours: Paprika Extract, Black Carrot Extract, Roast Garlic Puree, Flavouring, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper, Chilli Flakes, Fennel, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite (Sulphites). Sausages coated in Sodium Alginate Casing. Contains Sulphites.
Check Sainsbury's Summer Vegan Chorizo Style Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Summer Vegan Chorizo Style Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Field Roast Vegan Smoked Apple & Sage Plant Based Sausages - 12.95oz/4ct
O Organics Gluten Free Vegan Mac Cheddar Style
UNSALTED EUROPEAN STYLE CULTURED VEGAN BUTTER, UNSALTED, EUROPEAN STYLE
VEGAN SPINACH & CHEEZE RAVIOLI MADE WITH ORGANIC SPINACH, VEGAN RICOTTA-STYLE CHEEZE & TOMATOES, VEGAN SPINACH & CHEEZE
About this product
Meat · Stick


