Is Sainsbury's Sweet & Smoky BBQ Cooked British Chicken Wings 525g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked chicken
  • packaged in a protective atmosphere made using 109g of chicken per 100g of marinated
  • british chicken wing

cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

packaged in a protective atmosphere made using 109g of chicken per 100g of marinated
british chicken wing

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: British Chicken Wing, Sugar, Cornflour, Tomato Powder, Salt, Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Cinnamon, Stabilisers: Potassium Triphosphate, Sodium Triphosphate; Chilli, Onion Powder, Sunflower Oil, Smoked Water, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Ginger, Maltodextrin, Allspice, Cumin, Fenugreek, Oregano, Tamarind Concentrate, Clove, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cayenne Pepper. Packaged in a protective atmosphere Made using 109g of chicken per 100g of marinated, cooked chicken. Moisture is lost during cooking.

Check Sainsbury's Sweet & Smoky BBQ Cooked British Chicken Wings 525g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SweetSmokySavory
Commonly used for
Meal PrepGrillingSnacking