Is Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Barber's Cruncher Cheddar Rarebit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cows' milk
  • full fat soft cheese
  • barber's cruncher mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Barber's Cruncher Mature Cheddar Cheese (37%) (cows' Milk), Full Fat Soft Cheese (23%) (full Fat Soft Cheese (cows' Milk), Cornflour, Sea Salt), Crème Fraîche (cows' Milk), Black Sheep Ale (11%) (barley, Wheat), Water, Worcester Sauce (2.5%) (water, Spirit Vinegar, Cane Molasses, Tamarind Paste, Salt, Onion Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Garlic Powder, Clove Powder), English Mustard (2%) (water, Mustard Flour, Yellow Mustard Flour, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Turmeric), Rice Starch, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper. Contains Milk, Barley, Wheat and Mustard.

Check Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Barber's Cruncher Cheddar Rarebit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMaltySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichDippingSnacking