Is Sainsbury's Dark Chocolate & Ginger Cookies, Taste the Difference 200g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cows' milk
- milk
- butter
cows' milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Belgian Dark Chocolate (38%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Candied Stem Ginger (14%) (Ginger, Sugar), Butter (Cows' Milk ) (14%), Sugar, Oat Flakes, Ginger Powder, Raising Agents: Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates; Lemon Oil, Cinnamon, Nutmeg. Belgian Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 46% minimum.
Check Sainsbury's Dark Chocolate & Ginger Cookies, Taste the Difference 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Dark Chocolate & Ginger Cookies, Taste the Difference 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES COATED IN DARK CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE HONEYGRAMS
Trader Joe's The Dark Chocolate Lovers Chocolate Bar 85% Cacao
Pepperidge Farm Milano Double Dark Chocolate Cookies, 7.5 oz. Bag
About this product
Cookie · Piece


