Is Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Ricotta Stuffed Red & Yellow Cherry Peppers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- full fat whey cheese
- ricotta full fat whey cheese
- cows milk
- cheese filling
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cherry Peppers (53%) (red Pepper, Yellow Pepper, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Acetic Acid; Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride, Sugar), Cheese Filling (35%) (ricotta Full Fat Whey Cheese (cows’ Milk), Full Fat Whey Cheese (cows’ Milk), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Garlic Powder, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Sunflower Oil, Parsley. Contains Milk.
Check Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Ricotta Stuffed Red & Yellow Cherry Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Ricotta Stuffed Red & Yellow Cherry Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
PORTABELLA & GOAT CHEESE RAVIOLI RAVIOLIS STUFFED WITH PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, GOAT CHEESE AND ROMANO & RICOTTA CHEESE ALL COMBINED WITH CRIMINI MUSHROOMS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SPINACH AND AN INSANELY TASTY CREAMY BASIL SAUCE., PORTABELLA RAVIOLI
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Picsweet Seasoned Vegetables For The Air Fryer Red Potatoes, Onions & Sweet Peppers
THREE PEPPER BLEND GREEN, RED & YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, THREE PEPPER BLEND
THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN KIDS MIX, BERRY BLUE, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COTTON CANDY, GREEN APPLE, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, RASPBERRY, RED APPLE, SOUR APPLE, SOUR CHERRY, STRAWBERRY JAM, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY C...
About this product
Snack · Whole


