Is Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Ricotta Stuffed Red & Yellow Cherry Peppers Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cherry Peppers (53%) (red Pepper, Yellow Pepper, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Acetic Acid; Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Firming Agent: Calcium Chloride, Sugar), Cheese Filling (35%) (ricotta Full Fat Whey Cheese (cows’ Milk), Full Fat Whey Cheese (cows’ Milk), Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Garlic Powder, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), Sunflower Oil, Parsley. Contains Milk.
Check Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Ricotta Stuffed Red & Yellow Cherry Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Taste The Difference Ricotta Stuffed Red & Yellow Cherry Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
PORTABELLA & GOAT CHEESE RAVIOLI RAVIOLIS STUFFED WITH PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, GOAT CHEESE AND ROMANO & RICOTTA CHEESE ALL COMBINED WITH CRIMINI MUSHROOMS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SPINACH AND AN INSANELY TASTY CREAMY BASIL SAUCE., PORTABELLA RAVIOLI
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
Picsweet Seasoned Vegetables For The Air Fryer Red Potatoes, Onions & Sweet Peppers
THREE PEPPER BLEND GREEN, RED & YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, THREE PEPPER BLEND
THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN KIDS MIX, BERRY BLUE, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COTTON CANDY, GREEN APPLE, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, RASPBERRY, RED APPLE, SOUR APPLE, SOUR CHERRY, STRAWBERRY JAM, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY C...
About this product
Snack · Whole


