Is Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Wagyu Smash Burgers 340g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef marrow bone
  • bone marrow stock
  • beef bone
  • beef

beef marrow bone

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (86%), Water, Gluten Free Crumb (Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch (Maize Starch, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide ), Salt), Fire Roasted Onions (Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide ), Salt), Bone Marrow Stock (Water, Beef Bone, Beef Marrow Bone, Onion, Yeast Extract, Carrot, Tomato Paste, Salt), Seasoning (Sea Salt, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite ( Sulphites ); White Pepper)

Check Sainsbury's Taste the Difference Wagyu Smash Burgers 340g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep