Is Saint Agur Wedge In Tray Blue Cheese - 4.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal rennet
animal rennet
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, P. Roqueforti (Harmless Blue Mold), Animal Rennet.
Check Saint Agur Wedge In Tray Blue Cheese - 4.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Saint Agur Wedge In Tray Blue Cheese - 4.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Lunchables Nachos Cheese Dip & Salsa Kids Lunch Snack, 4.4 oz Tray, Refrigerated
Kraft Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Saint Agur Wedge In Tray Blue Cheese - 4.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


