Is Sal & Judy's BBQ Marinade, 12 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gums
- natural hickory smoke flavor
xanthan gums
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Louisiana Cane Sugar, Vinegar, Distilled Spring Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein From Soy Bean Or Corn, Salt, Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate As A ), Liquid Smoke (Water, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor), Light Corn Syrup, Molasses, Hot Sauce (Select Louisiana Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Quar, Tragacanth And Xanthan Gums, Yellow 6 And Red 40), Kitchen Bouquet, Salt, Citric Acid, Herbs And Spices
Check Sal & Judy's BBQ Marinade, 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sal & Judy's BBQ Marinade, 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Where to buy
Sal & Judy's BBQ Marinade, 12 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


