Is Salad Dressing, French Vegan?

Description
Bright, tangy-sweet flavor with a smooth, glossy, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used to dress mixed salads, slaws, vegetable platters, and sandwiches or as a dipping sauce. Reviewers often note consistent viscosity, convenience of pouring, and a balanced sweet-tang profile, while some cite excessive sweetness for personal taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy-sweet flavor with a smooth, glossy, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used to dress mixed salads, slaws, vegetable platters, and sandwiches or as a dipping sauce. Reviewers often note consistent viscosity, convenience of pouring, and a balanced sweet-tang profile, while some cite excessive sweetness for personal taste.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES (CONTAIN MUSTARD), XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA
Check Salad Dressing, French against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salad Dressing, French in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
Salad Dressing, French is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Liquid, Bottle


