Is Salad Dressing, French Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, tangy-sweet flavor with a smooth, glossy, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used to dress mixed salads, slaws, vegetable platters, and sandwiches or as a dipping sauce. Reviewers often note consistent viscosity, convenience of pouring, and a balanced sweet-tang profile, while some cite excessive sweetness for personal taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, tangy-sweet flavor with a smooth, glossy, pourable texture that coats greens evenly. Commonly used to dress mixed salads, slaws, vegetable platters, and sandwiches or as a dipping sauce. Reviewers often note consistent viscosity, convenience of pouring, and a balanced sweet-tang profile, while some cite excessive sweetness for personal taste.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL (CONTAINS CITRIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES (CONTAIN MUSTARD), XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA
Check Salad Dressing, French against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Salad Dressing, French in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Where to buy
Salad Dressing, French is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Liquid, Bottle


