Is SALAD DRESSING & SEASONING MIX Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • lactic acid

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory flavor with a balanced tang; dissolves into a smooth, pourable texture when whisked, or can remain slightly grainy for sprinkling. Commonly used as a dressing base, marinade, dip, or seasoning for vegetables, meats, and grains. Reviewers often note ease of use, consistent taste, good versatility, and value overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK * (BUTTERMILK, CULTURES), SALT, WHEY * MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION *, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC *, CITRIC ACID, BUTTER * (BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NONFAT MILK, BHA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), SPICES, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM, PARSLEY *, * DEHYDRATED

Check SALAD DRESSING & SEASONING MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SALAD DRESSING & SEASONING MIX is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SaladCookingMeal PrepTopping