Is SALAD TOPPING Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes powdered cellulose

enzymes powdered cellulose

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AGED WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES POWDERED CELLULOSE (PREVENTS CAKING) NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)), NATURAL SLICED ALMONDS, DRIED DICED APPLES (APPLES, VEGETABLE OIL (SAFFLOWER, SUNFLOWER, CANOLA OILS), CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C)).

Check SALAD TOPPING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Granule, Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnackingGarnishing