Is Salads Of The Sea Seafood and Crab Dip 7oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • egg whites
  • natural and artificial crab flavors
  • pollock
  • whiting
  • imitation crab
  • fish protein
  • egg yolks
  • natural flavor
  • +7 more

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Imitation Crab (Fish Protein (Pollock, Whiting), Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Potato Starch, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Mirin Wine (Sake, Sugar, Salt, Water, Yeast Extract), Egg Whites, Salt, Soybean Oil, Natural And Artificial Crab Flavors, Modified Potato Starch, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Paprika Oleoresin, Carmine, Color Added), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Sauce (Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Soybean Oil, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Mustard Flour, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor, Red 40, Blue 1, Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Freshness)), Green Onion, Crab, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Freshness)

Check Salads Of The Sea Seafood and Crab Dip 7oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Salads Of The Sea Seafood and Crab Dip 7oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping