Is Salads Of The Sea Seafood and Crab Dip 7oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • natural and artificial crab flavors
  • carmine
  • pollock
  • fish protein
  • imitation crab
  • crab
  • natural flavor

natural and artificial crab flavors

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Imitation Crab (Fish Protein (Pollock, Whiting), Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Potato Starch, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Mirin Wine (Sake, Sugar, Salt, Water, Yeast Extract), Egg Whites, Salt, Soybean Oil, Natural And Artificial Crab Flavors, Modified Potato Starch, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Paprika Oleoresin, Carmine, Color Added), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Sauce (Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Water, Corn Syrup, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Soybean Oil, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Mustard Flour, Dried Onions, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor, Red 40, Blue 1, Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Freshness)), Green Onion, Crab, Lemon Juice (From Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Freshness)

Check Salads Of The Sea Seafood and Crab Dip 7oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Salads Of The Sea Seafood and Crab Dip 7oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping